Privacy Policy

Who We Are:

Purple Shelf Club, https://www.purpleshelfclub.com/ is owned by Alexis Miller, a sole proprietor of the Purple Shelf Club, an individual organization in Michigan (hereafter referred to as “Purple Shelf Club”)

The Purple Shelf Club understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. 

Our site only collects and uses information in ways that are consistent with your rights and our obligations under the law. Namely, data is processed:

  • When you give specific and express consent for us to do so
  • When necessary for the performance of a contract, where you are a party to that contract (for example, if you buy something we will need to collect payment and delivery information in order to deliver that product to you)
  • When necessary for compliance with a legal obligation
  • When necessary in order to protect the vital interest of the data subject (you) or of another natural person
  • When necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us, except where such interest is overridden by your interest or fundamental rights and freedoms. 

This Policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us in accordance with your use of our site. 

Please be sure to carefully read this Privacy Policy and ensure that you understand it.

YOU ARE CONSIDERED TO HAVE ACCEPTED OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY WHEN YOU FIRST USE OUR SITE. If you do not agree to and accept our privacy policy, then you must stop using our site. 

By using our site you certify that you are an adult, at least 18 years of age.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Personal Information Collected on this Website

No personally-identifiable information is collected on this website from persons that browse our website. The only personally-identifiable information collected on this website is gathered in our comment area and on specified sign up forms, where fields are provided so that you can provide your name and email address to leave a comment or receive a download, quote request, newsletter or other emails on updates, giveaways, or other offers. We collect this information so that we can respond to the comments or questions that you post. 

For additional detail on how we collect and use personally identifiable information, please see the table below.

Anonymous Information Collected on this Website

We record anonymous data. Most of the information that we collect from this website is anonymous information, such as the pages you visit. Other anonymous data we may collect might include the name of your internet service provider, the website that you used to link to our site, other interests you have, basic demographic information, the websites that you visit from our site, and your IP address. The data is used for statistical purposes only, but you, as the individual user, remain anonymous. We use this anonymous information to help improve the content of this site and to compile aggregate statistics about individuals using our site for internal market research purposes.

For additional detail on how we collect and use anonymous information, please see the table below.

Cookies

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to control the cookie preferences.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website

Your consent applies to the following domains: www.purpleshelfclub.com

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer or device by our site when you visit certain parts of our site. They are used to store small pieces of information on your device when the website is loaded on your browser.When you visit our website, we may assign your computer one or more cookies to facilitate access to our website, personalize your online experience, and record information about your visit.  These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How Do We Use Cookies?

As most of the online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, such as the web pages you visit and other actions you take while on our website keeping our services secure, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

The cookies do not store any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) about you. 

What types of cookies do we use ?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit, etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing content of the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again, enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. 

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. 

If you choose to decline cookies, please note that some of the features and services of our website may not function properly.  We also use cookies for purposes such as maintaining continuity during an online session; gathering data about the use of our site; monitoring online promotions; and anti-fraud and information security purposes. To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.).

Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. 

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. 

Links to Other Sites

Our website does contain links to affiliate and other websites. Our site does not claim nor accept responsibility for any privacy policies, practices and/or procedures of other such websites. Therefore, we encourage all users and visitors to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. The aforementioned Privacy Policy agreement applies only and solely to the information collected by our website.

Through affiliate links, identifying information may be carried over to an outside site to show that you visited that site from our site to ensure proper commissions are issued. For more information about links to affiliate websites, please see the Purple Shelf Club disclaimer.

Service/Tool/Method to collect dataData CollectedHow it’s CollectedWhy it’s CollectedLegal Basis for collection
ConvertkitName, email address, IP addressForm submissionTo deliver downloads, newsletters or other emails on updates or other offers.Consent
Contact Forms via WP FormsName, email addressForm SubmissionTo allow the data subject to contact our site with any questions, comments, quote requests, or other information they would like to submit privatelyConsent
CommentsName, email address, website, Ip address, and browser user agent stringForm submissionWe collect the data shown in the comments form and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help with spam detection.When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.Consent and necessity
Social RocketProvides the ability for users to share Purple Shelf Club’s content. Social Rocket does not collect or store information.CookieBy clicking a share button, the native sharing mechanism for each social network is triggered and would be subject to that network’s GDPR policies.Necessary
Google Analytics and Bing Webmaster ToolsPosts and pages visited,name of your internet service provider, the website that you used to link to our site, other interests you have, basic demographic information, the websites that you visit from our site, and your IP addressCookieFor statistical purposes to provide a better user experienceConsent & Necessity
Microsoft ClarityHeatmaps, screen recordings, and ML insightsCookieFor statistical purposes to provide a better user experienceConsent and Necessity
MediaCookieIf you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.
StripePayment and delivery informationForm Submission or invoiceTo deliver products and process paymentsNecessary for performance of a contract

Who we share your data with

We contract with the third parties listed in the table above to supply products, services, and a good user experience on our behalf. These include payment processing, delivery of goods, and search engine facilities. 

In some cases, these parties may require access to some or all of your data, when that is the case we take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with the law. 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Information collected using Google analytics is retained for 26 months.

Information submitted through forms, such as email forms or contact forms are retained until such a time as the data subject chooses to unsubscribe or invokes their right under GDPR to be forgotten. 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. 

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Similarly, if you have subscribed to our email list you can unsubscribe at any time and make a request to the site administrator to have all personal data obtained via our email marketing service erased.

Rights of California Residents

If you reside in California, California Law (CCPA) gives you the right to ask if we sell or disclose your personal information to third parties. California law also gives you the right to opt out of such sales. 

We don’t sell your personal information to third parties for others’ direct marketing. We have never sold your personal information in the past. 

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. 

How to contact us

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding our site or this privacy policy you may contact us via our contact page or at [email protected]

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy as we deem necessary from time to time or as required by law. Any changes will be posted on our site and you will have been deemed to have accepted them on your first use of our site following alterations. You should check this page regularly to ensure you are keeping up to date. 

This privacy policy was updated on January 10, 2021.

Skip to content